|
Post by ITFC Dudette6 on Aug 25, 2009 19:52:14 GMT -1
Hate it when they really change books around and chop bits out They did that with the latest Harry Potter.
|
|
|
Post by ovechkin8 on Aug 26, 2009 17:47:20 GMT -1
KnowingWeird fictional thriller starring Nicholas Cage about predicting horrific disasters and tragedies. twas ok until the last 30 mins, then turned into complete and utter bollox! 5/10 Isla would definitely get it. Wouldn't touch a chick flick though. Well worth a read Planet Narnia Pete .And well worth re reading. Peschi , Donnie Darko is among my top twenty films. I've watched it a dozen times and remain enchanted by it. S.Darko which is a sad rip off lacking the imagination, wit and subtlety of Donnie, another sad attempt by a film studio trying to make money in creating a franchise, is a pile of shite. Dont bother watching it. Night At The Smithsonian is enjoyable. Amy Adams is incredibly lovely as Amelia Eckhardt. Just watched Knowing recently Gres. Twas utter bollocks from half an hour in. Despite Cage's overearnest acting the characters are paper thin and there is no logic to the film. First of all a coronal mass jection would need to coincide with a superflare to fry the surface by depressing the magnetosphere. Its extremely extremely unlikely and only likley to occur at a max in the Solar cycle. Aside from that small flaw why an earth would aliens be whispering sweet nothings to a few kids and not bother being as they are so benevolent attempt at the very least to preserve some more of humanity and its acheivements. That Biblical ark of life seems added on to the film as an afterthought. If they knew of future events why noy forewarn humans and prepare a global evacuation ? Whats the purpose of the pebbles ? Why bother passing on the knowledge of disasters to an apparently emotionally disturbed girl ? Some excellent disaster scenes (the airliner crash was disturbing) but pointless overall. Why go out on the streets with your beau as Cages(Koestler) friend Beckman does ,with the world about to end, while Beethovens 7th tries to elevate the film ? 4/10 Giv me Sunshine any time. PS: Remember Deep Impact. When the first cometary fragment hits and all and sundry have been told to get as far as west as possible why would a man be reading a newspaper in Times Square as the wave hits ? ;D
|
|
|
Post by Lollipop on Aug 31, 2009 22:04:31 GMT -1
Funny People.
First half was quite funny, but the rest draaaagged on. It was 2 and a half hours long and would have been so much better with an hour cut off. The latter part where Sandler's character tries to get the girl is so dull and I'm not really sure why Eric Bana was in this film (but he provided me with some eye candy whilst I was bored out of my mind!)
Surely must be the film with the most cock jokes in it too!
4/10.
|
|
|
Post by El Morto La Hoja! on Sept 3, 2009 22:07:32 GMT -1
Inglourious Basterds.... was s'alright
6/10
|
|
gt
Non League Player (someone crap, like Boston)
Posts: 51
|
Post by gt on Sept 4, 2009 21:14:53 GMT -1
Let The Right One In
Holy fuck, what have I just seen? I need to see it again, now!
|
|
|
Post by Travis on Sept 8, 2009 15:54:58 GMT -1
Let The Right One In Holy fuck, what have I just seen? I need to see it again, now! I'm cautiously regarding that statement as one of positive agreement then? ;D
|
|
|
Post by ovechkin8 on Sept 22, 2009 15:43:24 GMT -1
The Tender HookSet in twenties Oz. Sidniye. The Jazz Age. Love triangle. Tedious and sticky. Gave up after thirty minutes. Hugo Weaving as a jazz singer did not convince though you may get a laugh out of it. ...........Mr.Anderson. DVD refunded. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by Dr LuKas on Nov 18, 2009 20:41:21 GMT -1
Great film on tonight, A Simple Plan on BBC1 tonight, if you haven't see it, I strongly suggest you give it a watch. I might even watch it again.
|
|
|
Post by tomw on Nov 18, 2009 22:08:06 GMT -1
Great film on tonight, A Simple Plan on BBC1 tonight, if you haven't see it, I strongly suggest you give it a watch. I might even watch it again. It's an amazing yet bitterly sad film. The great thing about it is i keep forgetting about it and rediscovering it! Recently:- Moon - 7/10 In The Loop - 8/10 (not in the same class as Thick Of It) Drag Me To Hell - 6/10 The Departed - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Lollipop on Mar 15, 2010 15:17:44 GMT -1
Shutter Island - 8.5/10 The Crazies - 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by ogsdog on Mar 17, 2010 16:07:38 GMT -1
Year One >>> 4/10 .....they forgot to bring the funny to this comedy.
Where the Wild Things Are >>> 0.5/10 .....I fell asleep, enough said !!!
|
|
|
Post by Neko Bazu on Mar 19, 2010 20:53:06 GMT -1
The Emporer's New Groove 2: Kronk's New Groove
Okay; I have to own up. I freakin' adore The Emporer's New Groove, and I fully expected this to suffer from Sequel Syndrome - where all your hopes and expectations are dashed, and you're instead served up a limp, feeble attempt at a cash-in that surely heralds a series of future spin-offs worsening by the volume.
I was right about my expectations being all wrong, at least. This film is brilliant - probably not quite as funny overall as The Emporer's New Groove, but the funny moments were just as good as in the first, and the humour is definitely in the same vein - if anything, it leans toward being more risque than before, particular in the massed cross-dressing/nappy-wearing scene toward the end.
Certain parts absolutely killed me; if you liked The Emporer's New Groove, this film is definitely worth a watch. Yzma is still evilly brilliant, and all the others are just what you'd expect too.
8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Neko Bazu on Mar 19, 2010 21:33:23 GMT -1
The General and Steamboat Bill Jr.Two black and white silent comedy classics that I decided to give a chance to, starring "the great stone-face" himself, Buster Keaton - not as famous a name as Charlie Chaplin or Laurel and Hardy, but an equally brilliant mind of the era never-the-less. I approached these only having some idea of what to expect - I knew Keaton was a highly-regarded proponent of silent comedy, and was reknowned for doing his own stuntwork regardless of the risk (in several scenes in The General, Keaton climbs back and forward across a real-life moving train, and instructed the cameraman to keep shooting until he shouted 'cut' or was killed ), but I knew very little of his films beyond youtube compilation clips. Were they merely slapstick affairs? Was there much of a plot to them? Would they even manage to be funny, or would time have weathered the effect away? To answer those questions in order; no, yes, and definitely not worn out. I think you need a certain mindset to appreciate them (I want to say "a certain maturity" but that's perhaps snobbish... If you regard Saw 4 as a masterpiece, though, don't waste your time), but once you get beyond the "omg, it's black and white and you can't hear them" culture-shock, the films are actually really entertaining. Despite being comedies, there's more of a plot to them both than I expected, and Keaton has an amazing ability to almost give inanimate objects their own personality, with far less focus on the human cast itself. Given the limited scope for character development in a one-off silent film (as opposed to Chaplin's famous tramp character), this is probably a wise approach, and one he pulls off well. The comedy tends to come in fits and starts, supplementing the plot's entertainment and drama rather than attempting to override it as many comedies today do, but when it arrived, I really laughed. The unexpected nature of it certainly helped, but it was just so brilliant in and of itself too - and Buster's ever-present deadpan expression just adds to it. If you're looking for something a bit different, check these two titles out - I got them on play.com for £2-3 each, and I'm dead happy with them. The General: 8/10 - a brilliant film with some stunning scenes, and a story that'd hold up even with the comedy removed. Not that you'd want to do this, of course. Steamboat Bill Jr.: 7/10 - the funnier of the two, and with some of Buster's most famous scenes included (some of which are again brilliant) but probably not quite as strong a film as The General beyond the humour. Still very much worth checking out though.
|
|
|
Post by ovechkin8 on Mar 20, 2010 11:47:41 GMT -1
Bright Star.
Very well shot if a bit meandering focusing on the relationship between Keats and Fanny Brawne.
I like these films.
8/10
|
|
|
Post by Dr LuKas on Apr 4, 2010 9:30:43 GMT -1
It's become a classic, Heat is on tonight. Pacino, De Niro, and one of the most memorable action scenes in film, if you haven't seen it, you're missing out.
|
|
|
Post by Lollipop on Apr 6, 2010 12:57:50 GMT -1
Kick Ass.
Not as good as I thought it was going to be given the reviews I read.
6/10.
|
|
|
Post by Golden_Boy™ on Apr 26, 2010 15:46:41 GMT -1
2012.
Cool film I thought. Personally, I was a bit dissapointed how the annoying bloke (who took over once the President didn't get on the boat) wasn't knocked the fuck out, but apart from that, cool film.
8/10
|
|
|
Post by Lollipop on May 13, 2010 21:29:58 GMT -1
Four Lions.
Ace ;D 9/10
Nightmare On Elm Street.
Alright. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by tomw on May 13, 2010 22:04:21 GMT -1
Harry Brown - Ultraviolent but tightly plotted and well done. 7/10
|
|