|
Post by tomw on Dec 6, 2009 13:31:15 GMT -1
I know Jen usually puts a thread up, if you want to edit it more in line with yours that's fine.
My 10 are
10 Paradise Lost - Faith Divides Us, Death Unites Us 9 Sonata Artica - The Days Of Grays 8 Mastodon - Crack The Skye 7 Green Day - 21st Century Breakdown 6 Heaven and Hell - The Devil You Know 5 Muse - Resistance 4 Pearl Jam - Backspacer 3 Alice In Chains - Black Gives Way To Blue 2 White Lies - To Lose My Life 1 Editors - In This Light and On This Evening
|
|
|
Post by Alex on Dec 6, 2009 15:05:53 GMT -1
Have only purchased nine albums that have been released in 2009; a lot of the music I've bought over the past year has been from previous years, but I'll list those nine nevertheless.
9th : The Blackout - The Best In Town. Not the greatest album ever produced. A bit of a let down following their previous release; it just sounds very 'samey' throughout, and doesn't have many catchy beats.
8th : All Time Low - Nothing Personal. Only got this album a couple of weeks ago, so haven't had a proper chance to listen, but what I've heard so far has sounded alright.
7th : Go:Audio - Made Up Stories. Again similar to All Time Low, haven't had the album too long, but has made a good impression so far, hence being ranked slightly higher.
6th : Taking Back Sunday - New Again. A bit of a disappointing follow up after such a superb album in 'Louder Now', however they've still nailed the final track on the album, which rounds it off perfectly.
5th : Calvin Harris - Ready For The Weekend. A great dance album; surprisingly doesn't sound to repetitive for a dance album, and has some very catchy beats in there.
4th : Muse - The Resistance. My first Muse album, and bought on the spare of a moment, and I haven't regretted it. It's different to previous Muse albums I am told, so perhaps I aren't experiencing what made Muse big, but this album has some beautiful tracks, and goes through an array of genres in superb fashion.
3rd : Paramore - Brand New Eyes. A good third album from Paramore. Definitely a grower, with some of the tunes having superb lyrics and Hayley's vocals come into their own once again.
2nd : Cobra Starship - Hot Mess. Went to the effort of paying over-the-odds for this, their third album, to get it imported, due to it not being released in the UK, and it was well worth the money. Throught the album there are great beats, catchy lyrics, and flits between pop, dance, and a bit of hip-hop effortlessly and smoothly.
1st : Enter Shikari - Common Dreads. Immense follow-up to 'Take To The Skies', which was highly acclaimed. The band has gone in a different direction, with more electronic sounds than the previous album, but the shouting lyrics and heavy guitars are still there, although somewhat disappointingly they have attempted to go all political, which does put a sour taste on an album from a band who are there just producing some great stuff.
|
|
|
Post by Golden_Boy™ on Dec 6, 2009 16:45:39 GMT -1
In no particular order, here's the ones that stood out for me:
The Rifles - Great Escape.
Muse - The Resistance.
Jack's Mannequin - The Glass Passenger.
Mos Def - The Ecstatic.
Fever Ray - (ST)
Prodigy - Invaders Must Die. (Purchased after being recommended it by the Ostrich - good advice! ;D)
Jay-Z - The Blueprint III.
Bon Iver - Bloodbank.
|
|
|
Post by Neko Bazu on Dec 7, 2009 7:20:16 GMT -1
Sonata Artica - The Days Of Grays Oooh, I was looking at getting this! I've only heard Flag In The Ground from it so far; apparently, though, that was written for another album years ago and never got used, and was re-worked for this one. Word is that it's quite different from the rest of the album - is that fair to say? Any thoughts on how the album compares to their earlier stuff?
|
|
|
Post by Lollipop on Dec 14, 2009 22:33:36 GMT -1
4 th : Muse - The Resistance. My first Muse album, and bought on the spare of a moment, and I haven't regretted it. It's different to previous Muse albums I am told, so perhaps I aren't experiencing what made Muse big, but this album has some beautiful tracks, and goes through an array of genres in superb fashion. Oh Alex, you need to get Origin on Symmetry. Oh and Absolution! Hell and also Showbiz! Don't think I've bought 10 albums that were released this year, but of the one's I have, these were the best (in no order): Kasabian - West Ryder Pauper Lunatic Asylum. Muse - The Resistance. Bon Iver - Bloodbank. (I wasn't going to count this one 'cos it's only 4 tracks, but GB has, so woo!) Hawk and a Hacksaw - Délivrance. Balmorhea - All Is Wild, All Is Silent.
|
|
|
Post by Golden_Boy™ on Dec 16, 2009 10:51:39 GMT -1
Kasabian - West Ryder Pauper Lunatic Asylum. I knew I'd forget at least one
|
|
|
Post by Arnold on Dec 16, 2009 12:28:40 GMT -1
Kasabian The XX Florence Prodigy (was that this year)
|
|