|
Post by Travis on Jan 17, 2008 18:25:07 GMT -1
From the conversations I've been party to on the TV & Film boards there seems to be a number of people out there with a genuine interest and enthusiasm for world cinema, so with this in mind I thought it would be a good idea to have a thread dedicated to the subject. If anybody has any reviews to offer, opinions to share or questions to ask about foreign film then this is the place to come. To get the ball rolling I thought I'd collate all the previous world cinema reviews committed to the boards from posters. As there are a significant number of musings, I've split them into categories according to the area of the world they were made. Let the discussions continue.
|
|
|
Post by Travis on Jan 17, 2008 18:25:55 GMT -1
European cinema (Part 1 - French) .... SUBWAY I've now seen four Luc Besson films (Leon, La Femme Nikita and The Fifth Element were the others), and on the basis of his previous work I considered him very much a style over substance director. The Fifth Element primarily entertained because of the stylish flourishes contained within, while Nikita and Leon offered so much more. Nikita boasted both a fine central performance and relatively deep and involving script, while Leon was defined by a cool lean script, by the guns, by Gary Oldman and foremostly by the chemistry between lead actors, Jean Reno and Natalie Portman. Subway lacks the plot of Nikita, the performances of Leon (Christophe Lambert is passable, though nothing more), and being set in a Subway rather undermines any attempts to lace the film with visual flair. The story?? What story?? Oh and the soundtrack made me cringe. Just a bit dull. 4/10 (Travis) LA HAINEA benchmark French film from the mid-1990's that caused a such a stir that then-French Prime Minister, Alain Juppe arranged a screening so that his entire cabinet could see it. La Haine is an examination of urban decay, deprivation, racism and violence in a suburban Parisian housing project, and is told through the eyes of three friends; Vinz, Said and Hubert. In the aftermath of a night of rioting, in which friend Abdel was critically injured and hospitalised by police, the film follows the three youths over the period of 24 hours as they wait to learn of Abdel's fate. Equipped with a 'missing' police gun, Vinz swears revenge, should his friend die. Brilliantly shot in black and white, I was initially a little disappointed with La Haine; the title (it translates to 'Hate' in English) and the marketing suggested something a little more brutal and acerbic. In fact the film betrays those expectations; there is very little in the way of violence contained within the film, merely isolated verbal confrontations. City Of God, it isn't. Where La Haine succeeds is in articulating the frustrations and anger of the youths; Cassel is fantastic as Vinz, anger and resentment flows through his character, armed with the gun he is a ticking time-bomb, and the fate of his character is the films' most compelling narrative strand. Said and Hubert meanwhile are more mild mannered and fair minded, and struggle throughout to keep him from being another victim of societal breakdown. These youths are not perfect, but they long for the opportunity to be more than what they are, they long to escape to something better. That they are denied, or are not considered worthwhile of a fair chance, underlies the resentment in the film Played out over a terrific French hip-hop soundtrack, La Haine manages the rarest of feats, to be hip, stylish and cool while still delivering an important message. 9/10 (Travis) DELICATESSENAbsurd, surreal, post apocalyptic black comedy (or something like that!), that tells the tale of a landlord of dilapidated apartment building, who finds a rather novel way of ensuring that his strange tennants get enough protein in a time of food scarcity. Regular newspaper adverts for caretakers not only ensure that everyday maintenance tasks are completed, but also that every fortnight or so, a fresh batch of meat is available to his customers. Every bit a mad as it sounds, the film is amongst the most inventive you could see, with many clever visual touches, and an ingenious recurring theme surrounding one character's increasingly elaborate attempts to commit suicide. For those who have seen Juenet's recent works (Amelie, A Very Long Engagement), the look of the film will be very familiar, with the same common colours and shades dominating the scenes. The inventiveness is certainly the film's strength. Even the fairly thin, albeit original plot cannot undermine matters. Not Juenet's deepest and most complete work, but great fun, all the same. 8/10 (Travis) SWITCHBLADE ROMANCEWell i'd heard good things about this film so i thought id buy it when i saw it on Play for a fiver. The film is in french, with english subtitles. It is primarily about two young women who go to one of the girls' family house. Not long after a killer comes knocking and there is lots of blood/gore the two girls are the only ones left alive, and one of them gets taken buy the killer. By this point i was thinking it was a good film, better than your average horror. Im not easily scared by films, but this one had my heart pounding! It is only in the last half an hour when a MASSIVE twist comes out of nowhere, i wont elaborate on it too much but you really dont expect it and for me it ruined the film a little bit. But overall a very good horror, even if it is ruined a bit by the twist 8/10 (Joe) JEAN DE FLORETTE & MANON DES SOURCESTwo-part French drama, made originally for television, but ultimately became two hugely acclaimed international films. Set in Provence, Jean De Florette tells the of the final two members of the Soubeyran farming family, the most respected in the village. Cesar and his nephew, Ugolin hit upon the idea of growing carnations, and cast their covetous eyes on an adjoining vacant property; they need its spring water for growing their flowers. When they hear that the man who has inherited it is moving in, and has great plans, they are dismayed. They block up the spring and watch as their new neighbour tries to keep his crops watered from wells far afield through the hot summer. Though they see his desperate efforts are breaking his health and his wife and daughter's hearts they think only of getting the water. In Manon Des Sources, the story moves forward by nearly a decade as the embittered daughter, Manon (played by the stunning Emmanuelle Beart) plots revenge on the pair, and the village that harboured the secret. Slow paced but ultimately engrossing, the film possesses one of the most heartbreaking endings imaginable as the actual consequences of Cesar's betrayal are revealed to him. 8/10 (Travis) TELL NO ONEBased on an American best-seller, this French thriller/mystery tells the story of Alexandre Beck (François Cluzet), a doctor whose days are haunted by the loss of his wife, Margot. Suddenly, eight years to the day since her murder, Alexandre receives a mysterious e-mail, and following the link provided, he sees CCTV footage that appears to show Margot is alive and well. Although friends doubt the sincerity of the email, consequent emails follow that ultimately convince Alexandre beyond any doubt that his Margot still lives. The only problem is that there are others who do not want Margot alive, and as such for Margot, finding a way to re-unite with her husband safely is something else entirely. So is it really Margot, all those years after her body was identified and cremated? Why are others watching Alexandre, hoping that he will lead them to his wife? Any why do they want her dead? Featuring a fantastic leading performance by Cluzet, some brilliant use of music, including Jeff Buckley's version of 'Lilac Wine' and U2's 'With Or Without You', and some very fine action sequences, this is an absolute 'must see'. The only minor quibble I could have with the film was that when matters were finally resolved, the process was just a little too protracted. That said, the story closed on a perfect note. Quite possibly, film of the year. 9.5/10 (Travis) ETRE ET AVOIRThis is a French documentary which follows a school teacher in rural France who teaches primary school age children in a tiny school. He is the sole teacher. It is an absolutely beautiful film. Very slow paced but I think it adds to the beauty of it. It follows his last year at the school as he retires at the end. The children, especially 'Jojo' are wonderful and there are some very comical little pieces involving the pupils which totally capture your heart. 9/10 (Lolly)
|
|
|
Post by Travis on Jan 17, 2008 18:26:50 GMT -1
Euopean Cinema (Part 2 - Rest of Europe)....
CINEMA PARADISO
When his mother makes a phonecall to Salvatore, asking that he return home to the small town in which he grew up, nobody expects that after 30 years of absence, he will. But when he learns that Alfredo, the projectionist who he held a precious childhood friendship with has died, his thoughts inevitably return to his early days.
A truly wonderful film that celebrates the meaning friendship, marrying it with a love of cinema. It is also a story that mourns the passing of the golden age of film, and the unstoppable tide of 'progress'; the village Salvatore returns to is a far less welcoming environment in many respects, than the one he left behind. Beautifully acted, shot and scored. I've already got my order placed for the remastered 'directors cut' dvd.
10/10
(Travis)
BLACK BOOK
Paul Verhoeven actually started his directing career helming low-key, serious works. It's a fact that's a little hard to believe from the man who brought us Robocop, Total Recall, Basic Instinct, Showgirls(!) and Starship Troopers, but Black Book marks his departure from Hollywood, and a return to his Dutch film making roots.
Black Book tells the story of Rachel, a young Dutch Jewish girl who sees her family murdered at the hands of the Nazi's as they try to escape to Belgium. Rescued, she is offered the opportunity to act as a spy for the Dutch Resistance; her task being to befriend a German officer, a relay her findings. The only problem is, she starts to fall for him.
A story of deception, and counter deception, Black Book is a truly engrossing piece, and in the female lead, Carice van Houten, a star is born. Being a Verhoeven movie, there's still plenty of sex and a high body count, but it offers so much more too.
9/10
(Travis)
LA DOLCE VITA
Having never seen it before I thought I'd better give it ago and now I'm not sure whether I enjoyed it or not. It's about a week in the life of a journalist, Marcello, who covers sensational stories. He's having some existential crisis about who he is and what purpose his life has but instead of gaining any clarity he just descends into frivolity and decandence that in the end leaves him as a shallow character.
I like the idea of the film and it cinematography is wonderful. With iconic scene such as Sylvia in the Trevi Fountain she becomes the epitomy of beauty.
I think the problem was I didn't empathise with Marcello because he was shallow from the beginning. His distain for his fiance Emma made his sulky in a childish way. Emma on the other hand was a grade A bunny boiler.
In the end I'm not sure what point Fellini was ultimately trying to make.
6/10
(Mrs H)
THE LIVES OF OTHERS
A relatively low key German film, The Lives Of Others suddenly gained international prominence after pipping Pan's Labyrinth to the 'Best Foreign Film' Academy Award at this year's Oscars.
The film is essentially the story of two men; Hauptmann Gerd Wiesler is a member of the East German secret police, The Stasi, he's a dedicated servant of 20 years, and a staunch believer in the state. Georg Dreyman is a playwright, and a man who chooses to socialise with more 'liberated' thinkers.
When Wiesler is asked to monitor Dreyman's everyday life and activities at his apartment, he readily accepts his duty. However, as time progresses, Wiesler starts to empathise with his subject, eventually to the point that he becomes more of an accessory than a spy as the stakes are raised.
An engrossing and thoughtful piece that builds to a tragic climax, the restrained tone of the film holds right through to a very apt and subtle denouement.
Not Pan's Labyrinth, but a very worthy work in its own right.
8/10
(Travis)
THE EDUKATORS
A German film about two childhood friends, Jan and Peter, two young men who live a double life; staunch anti-capitalist anarchists, they masquerade during the night as the infamous 'Edukators', breaking into the homes of the wealthy, re-arranging the furniture and leaving notes declaring the residents as being too rich. Nothing is ever stolen, the philosophy is merely to un-nerve those targeted.
When Peter leaves on a 3 day trip to Barcelona, his girlfriend Jules is drawn into the group by Jan and resolves to make a rich executive by the name of Hardenberg - responsible for the huge debts she accrued from a car accident - the next victim.
Predictably, events start to go awry and the trio end up kidnapping their victim and going on the run. From the hideout, high in the mountains, the three activists learn a lot about themselves, whilst re-igniting the Hardenberg's social conscience.
A slow, thoughtful and intelligent piece of cinema.
7/10
(Travis)
|
|
|
Post by Travis on Jan 17, 2008 18:27:50 GMT -1
Latin American cinema....
MARIA, FULL OF GRACE
Tells the story of Maria Alvarez (brilliantly played by an Oscar-nominated Catalina Sandino Moreno), a pregnant 17 year old, living in a small Colombian town. Living in cramped conditions, with a job she hates, and a boyfriend that she neither respects or loves, Maria sees an opportunity to escape her demeaning existence when a local youth befriends her and offers her a chance to earn big money, working as a drugs mule.
Starkly realistic, with an almost documentary-type feel to it, the film makes no concessions, exposing the grim truths of the drug smuggling trade. Gripping, tragic and though provoking in equal measure, the film's slightly redemptive ending is both fitting and welcome.
8/10
(Travis)
PAN’S LABYRINTH
Taken from the Oxford Dictionary :
Perfect - entirely without any flaws, defects, or shortcomings Sublime - impressing the mind with a sense of grandeur or power; inspiring awe, veneration Majestic - characterized by or possessing majesty; of lofty dignity or imposing aspect; stately; grand: the majestic Alps. Emotive : characterized by or pertaining to emotion: the emotive and rational capacities of humankind. Extraordinary : exceptional in character, amount, extent, degree, etc.; noteworthy; remarkable: extraordinary speed; an extraordinary man.
Quite simply, the English language, for all its scope, simply cannot do justice to this film. Maybe if you combine the above adjectives you may just, come close to describing Pan’s Labyrinth. A dark fairytale from Mexican director, Guillermo del Toro, that juxtaposes the wonder of the fantastical with the horror of Franco’s Spain, it is utterly peerless within the genre.
In essence, Pan’s Labyrinth is the story of Ofelia (Ivana Baquera), a 12-year old girl who travels with her widowed mother to a rural military outpost to live with Captain Vidal (Sergi Lopez), a brutal army officer charged with crushing rebel resistance in the mountains, and expectant father of her soon to be born brother. Upon arrival, Ofelia discovers an old labyrinth, and led by a fairy she befriends a fawn who reveals her to be the reincarnation of a lost Princess whose return to her kingdom has been long awaited. To prove herself to be ‘the one’ she is set three tasks…..
The direction is stunning, as is the set design and cinematography; every scene has the appearance of a work of art, with the colour saturated palette and del Toro’s personal artistic flourishes complementing the imagery. The pale man is an extraordinary creation, while the more discreet touches only enhance the experience, and Javier Navarrete's hauntingly beautiful score perfectly underlines matters.
Without a remarkable cast though, Pan’s Labyrinth wouldn’t be the masterpiece it is. The three central characters are all played brilliantly. The conflicted Mercedes (Maribel Verdu), servant to a fascist, and sister of a freedom fighter is compassionate and conflicted woman, Sergi Lopez’s Captain Vidal is amongst film history’s most memorable and sadistic monsters, while Ivana Baquero produces one of the great child performances as Ofelia, articulating her feelings of awe, wonder, fear and obstinacy with astounding assurance.
A truly captivating story with an unforgettable ending that is utterly devastating and emotionally re-affirming in equal measure. This film, in the year of Bond, Borat and countless others is still by an absolute street, the best film of 2006, indeed it’s undoubtedly the best film of the 21st century so far, and already in my all-time top 5. Now out on dvd, if you haven’t seen already then shame on you, rent it NOW, hell forget that, just buy it!!! If you don’t love it, I’ll refund you myself!!*
Brilliant, wonderful, outstanding, beautiful, unforgettable….words simply fail me.
I've seen it twice again this week, and it just gets better.
11/10
*Not strictly true
(Travis)
CITY OF GOD
I bought this film ages ago, on GB’s recommendation funnily enough, but have to confess to only just getting round to watch it in it’s entirety. And what a film it is too.
The narrator and central figure to the film is Rocket, a young man growing up in the ‘City of God’ Rio slums. After a short and somewhat confusing opening scene involving a chicken and an armed stand off, the film narrative begins in the 60s and sets out the lives of the main characters as children in the shanty town. We quickly learn that this is a life less ordinary, with guns, crime and drugs already rife but we have little inclination of the way some of these fresh faced youths will end up.
The film takes us into the 70s, some ten years later and really moves into first gear. Cleverly divided into stories for different characters, City of God never focuses too much on one, and the thrilling storyline is allowed to bombard the senses.
I won’t give too much away, but there are some genuinely warm moments in this film, and some truly chilling – I had tears of disbelief in my eyes on more than one occasion, not least in the scene where two unruly children find themselves at the mercy of a brutal gang leader (who was one of the kids from the start of the film himself).
In turn thrilling, brutal, funny and shocking, City of God is that rare beast – a film that manages to evoke genuine feelings of pathos for characters stuck in a reality that for all of us might as well be on a different universe.
9/10
(GT)
PAN'S LABYRINTH
I saw this on New Year's Eve and I'm glad I did. It's beautifully crafted. The balance of good and evil, real vs imaginary world is portrayed so well.
The performances are stunning. I don't think I've ever despised a character on film as much as the Captain (well maybe Sean Bean in When Saturday Comes), I think this is because the characters of Ofelia and Mercedes were so angelic.
The end was very sad and it made me feel very conflicted about how children see the world.
All in all it was wonderful
9/10
(Mrs H)
THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES
Having watched Pan's Labyrinth and The Motorcycle Diaries recently I'm finding that modern foreign language films are just in a different class. The cinematography is more beautiful, the sentiments of the films are more idealistic and heartfelt and the acting is sensitive.
I enjoyed this film very much. It showed how Che Guevara travelled around South America as a young medical student and how his travels developed his political sensibilities. It was interesting to find out how affluent he was as a young man.
Gael GarcÃa Bernal is wonderful in the role of Guevara as it the actor who plays his friend Alberto.
It was informative, it was funny and it was brilliant. Anyone who has a heart should watch this film.
10/10
(Mrs H)
|
|
|
Post by Travis on Jan 17, 2008 18:28:50 GMT -1
Eastern Cinema....INFERNAL AFFAIRSNo its not some cheap Channel 5 soft core porno its the film that The Departed was based on. Another Master peice from Hong kong and a stylish thriller to boot not all John Woo esc with bullets and explosions a well written film with superb acting talent. 8/10 (Ninja Squirrel) CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER latest film from Yimou Zhang (house of flying daggers,hero), with Yun-Fat Chow as the emperor. More in keeping with his earlier films with dialogue the driving forse with stunning visual effects of the palace, action part only really kicks in later in the film, but the battle scene is as good as anything in his last 2 films. the basic premise is the emperor returns to the palace, where his 3 sons are and his estranged emperess, the family ties are grounded in plots and subplots over who knows what each other is up to, eventually leading to an attempted coup! enjoyable film 7.9/10 (Eoin) THE HOSTKorean monster flick, told and directed in the best 'B' movie traditions. The Host is the story of a genetic mutation caused by the leaking of formaldehyde into the River Han, which develops into a huge man eating beast. When Park Hyun-seo, the young daughter of a close knit family is grabbed she is feared dead, but she is able to make a call from the sewers where she is being stored for later consumption. Determined to save her, her father, aided by his family escapes quarantine to stage a rescue mission. Very entertaining stuff, although it does commit the cardinal sin of slightly outstaying its welcome. Ninety minutes really is standard for films of this nature, while The Host spends a little too much time on characterisation, when the subject matter really doesn't demand it. 7/10 (Travis) LADY VENGEANCE The third film in Parks trilogy about revenge the previous two being Sympathy For Mr Vengeance and the outstandingly Cool Old Boy sees a young women sent to jail for murdering a little boy but upon her release we she sets out for revenge I wont spoil the plot as it is all abit WTF! in places but still a film worth watching. 8/10 (Ninja Squirrel) RASHOMON Well finally got hold of 1 of the few from 250 i'd not seen! Kurosawa's first success in western society at venice film festival. story involves the same story of events being told from 4 different perspectives, giving rise to the rashomon effect ( en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rashomon_effect ), the film, follows kurosawa's facination with rain as per norm, here the story is being narrated in the rain, where as the story of rape and murder is told in sunshine! this film's format has been repeated on many occasions, most notably usual suspects! probably dated a bit, with remakes etc, but if like your films, well worth a watch 8.0/10 (Eoin) IN THE MOOD FOR LOVEThis is one of the few products of Hong Kong cinema that I own which doesn't involved Bruce Lee kicking the living shit out of someone, and fantastically good it is too. The film chronicles the relationship of Su Li-zhen and Chow, two neighbours in a Shanghainese building. As they spend most of their time alone, what with their spouses constantly away on business trips, they begin to find comfort in each others company. When the pair come to realise that their spouses are cheating on them, the bond grows still stronger, but this being 1960's China, they resolve, fully conscious of social climate not to go down the same route, despite the obvious attraction. A brilliant film about agony of longing, beautifully acted, perfectly shot and underscored by one of the best, most aptly compiled soundtracks you'll ever hear. 9/10 (Travis) THE HAPPINESS OF THE KATAKURISPart black comedy, part musical that embraces suicide, accidental death, zombies and claymation, this is the sort of film which is never going to be mass produced by the Hollywood machine. The Katakuri family buy a large property in the mountains to pursue a dream of opening a guest house. The only problem is that the plans for the new road that will run by the property have still to be implemented and passing trade is very slow. When the first guest does finally check-in, and promptly commits suicide, the family, fearing the publicity will kill their dream decide to dispose of the body themselves...... Okay, so at times the narrative makes little or no sense, and you can get the impression that the makers of 'Endurance' have been given an art grant to really go mad. However the enthusiasm and conviction in the performances, the originality, audacity and madness of the premise, the dancing, the visuals and the direction all transcend the film's flaws and make for an essential viewing experience. It won't be to everybody's tastes, but you really should try it.....you may just love it!! 8/10 (Travis) BATTLE ROYALE 2 : REQUIEMThree years have passed since the events of the first film, and Shuya Nanahara, survivor of that game has since risen to be a renown international terrorist, posing a threat to those same adults responsible for the BR Act. The twist this time is that the BR Act has now been modified, and the chosen class now do not have to kill each other, but must infiltrate Nanahara's base and kill him. While the first Battle Royale film was a pure 'high concept' film, boasting original ideas and memorable characters, the sequel is an overly ambitious mess. The writers have looked to broaden the scope markedly, and the whole 'game' that made the first film such a success has been sidelined, comprising about 20 minutes of the film, and used as a mere plot device, before dull and contrived philosophical musings start to dominate proceedings. As the film builds to a finale, the military are sent in and a series of unremarkable and uninvolving battle scenes, marred further by an overly prolific use of jump cuts, ensue. 3/10 (Travis) BAD GUYA controversial Korean film that has split audiences and critics alike, Bad Guy is one of the cinemas most unconvential love storys. Essentially the antithesis of everything Pretty Woman stood for, it has been criticised on grounds of taste and misogyny as much as it has received acclaim; and both viewpoints hold some validity. When Han-Ki, a quiet moody pimp, sees Sun-Hwa sat on a bench, he is immediately drawn towards her. However, when he sits by her, she appears repulsed and hastily moves, before leaving with her boyfriend. Frustrated Han-Ki forces himself onto Sun, kissing her before being dragged off by police. Fuelled by rejection (or infatuation), Han thinks up a pick-pocketing scam which forces Sun into prostitution and under his watchful eye. As time passes, Han's infatuation grows, and Sun finds herself increasingly drawn towards the man responsible for her incarceration. I personally found the film fascinating, thoughtful and brave, even if you find yourself questioning the morality and motives of the characters. Worth seeking out. 8/10 (Travis)
|
|
|
Post by Travis on Jan 17, 2008 18:29:29 GMT -1
African/Middle Eastern cinema....
PARADISE NOW
The story of two childhood friends who grow up in the occupied areas of Palestine. Bitterness and loathing of their Israeli neighbours grows, until one day they are called by an old mentor to undertake a suicide mission in Tel Aviv. Whilst Kahled takes to the task with initial enthusiasm, Said adopts a more reserved approach to the job. Both characters have their doubts about what they're doing, and both face problems along the way.
Paradise Now doesn't seek to glorify or condemn suicide bombers in the middle east, more explain the motivation behind them. Whilst the film is well made and does go into the reasonings behind the infitada, it's not too deep, and assumes that you know a degree of the history behind the hostility between Israel and Palestine.
Worth watching, but once some background reading has been done.
7/10
(Lucky C)
OFFSIDE
Iranian film set around the final qualifying game for the 2006 World Cup between Iran and Bahrain, and the attempts of a group of Iranian women to see the match. It's a common law of movies that the subject matter of football doesn't for some reason make for compelling cinema. However, in Offside, the game merely exists on the periphery, providing a backdrop for a small scale human drama.
Initially tracking the committed but ultimately unsuccesful attempt of one female to infiltrate stadium security, the remainder of the film concentrates on the relationship between five detained women, and those guarding them. The film portrays with conviction both the womens' passion for the sport, and their sense of inequality at being denied the opportunity to watch the match, unable to stand shoulder to shoulder with the men inside the stadium. While even the soldiers, initially dispassionate to the womens' plight, show warmth and humanity in the celebratory aftermath of the game. A film not so much about football itself, but rather the passion and joy it inspires.
7/10
(Travis)
|
|
|
Post by Travis on Jan 17, 2008 18:30:33 GMT -1
And finally, Anime.... HOWL'S MOVING CASTLEHayao Miyazaki's follow-up to the universally lauded Spirited Away, tells the story of an 18 year-old girl (Sophie), cursed by a witch to live in the body of an old woman. Sophie leaves her home and her job and seeks out a wizard who can lift her spell. Upon boarding Howl's castle she ingratiates herself by taking upon the role of cleaner, and there she meets a cursed fire demon named Calcifer. The pair resolve to help each other break their spells. Astoundingly animated, probably a measured progression in that respect, from Spirited Away, the film brims with more imagination than nearly all of last years' Hollywood CGI animations combined. Sypathetically voiced by a noteworthy line-up of Hollywood actors, and also boasting a complexity of storytelling that demands repeat viewings, it makes for a worthy (if slightly inferior) follow-up. 8/10 (Travis) SPIRITED AWAYWhen Chihiro's parents take a wrong turn whilst driving to their new home, they discover a strange tunnel deep in the woods. Prickled with curiosity they decide to take a closer look, taking the reluctant Chihiro in tow. When they emerge at the other end, they discover what they believe to be a derelict theme park, and hungry from their journey, the parents seek out a food outlet where they hungrily gorge themselves. Only something isn't right, and suddenly at dusk all becomes apparent as the seemingly derelict site springs to life as spirits, monsters and witches congregate. Chihiro is rescued by Haku, a young boy and servant to the ruling witch Yubaba. Haku resolves to take Chihiro under his wing, her parents fare less well though; turned to pigs as a penance for their greed. Haku informs Chihiro that as a human her life is in grave danger, and as such she has only one option if she is to return to the world she knows; she must earn her living in this strange town until she is able to break the spell placed on her mother and father. This film astonishes on all levels; the intricate storytelling, the hugely imaginative world dreamt up by it's creator, and through the astounding quality of the animation on show. In chronicling Chihiro's development from a self-involved, timid girl into a brave, driven and altruistic young woman, Hayao Miyazaki creates an anime masterpiece that set a new benchmark, one that is yet to be equalled, never mind surpassed. The final 20 minutes of the film are arguably the most impressive in Studio Ghibli's hugely impressive back catalogue. While I'm not sure whether the film is Miyazaki's most beloved - My Neighbour Totoro especially, is adored by many - it is undoubtedly his most impressive and accomplished achievement thus far. 10/10 (Travis) GRAVE OF THE FIREFLIESAn early Ghibli production based on a true story. Set in Japan during the Second World War, the film tells the story of a young boy (Seito) and his little sister (Setsuko), and their struggle to survive. When his town his bombed, Seito loses his home and his mother. Unable to call upon the support of his absent father, Seito takes it upon himself to look after himself and his little sister. After failing to find favour with a distant aunt, Seiko makes a home of a disused shelter, and from there seeks to protect and feed himself and Setsuko. But with food scarce, and no access to rations, the battle to redress the failing health of his ailing sister becomes increasingly hopeless. Although far less impressive to look at than later works, and with an inferior dub (the Japanese soundtrack with subtitles is markedly superior), this a tragic and moving movie that will stay long in the mind. 9/10 (Travis) MY NEIGHBOUR TOTORO.One of Miyazaki's less ambitious films in terms of scale and story, but also undoubtedly amongst his very best. This is the tale of two girls (Satsuki and Mei) who move to the countryside with their father, taking up residence in a near-derelict house. As time passes by, the two girls explore their surroundings. Then one day, the younger of the two girls (Mei) sees a strange creature collecting acorns, and pursues it into the woods. The chase leads her to their den, and an encounter with the largest of them all. The creatures prove to be Totoro; forest spirits, which befriend Mei, and later her big sister. Invisible to the typical human eye, they lead the sisters on a number of magical adventures. Although it's undoubtedly the most 'child-centric' of the Ghibli films I've seen to date, it's still one of my very favourites. The simplicity of the storyline contrasts sharply from the at times near incomprehensible narrative 'Howl's Moving Castle', and the characters are amongst the most endearing I've encountered. 9.5/10 (Travis) AKIRAHaving come to Akira on the back of a raft of Ghibli output, my hopes were high, especially in view of the reputation it holds. For the most part I enjoyed the film, they were countless inventive ideas, and it's influence on The Matrix is undeniable. The animation was also very impressive for the most part (albeit dated in comparison to the likes of Spirited Away), although it must be said that at times the screen was so busy that it was hard to decipher just what was going on. My other my problem was in the narrative. At times strands within the story were nigh on impossible to comprehensively grasp, often leaving as many questions as were answered. Repeated viewings I would assume are essential to completely grasp and appreciate the entire story. Although I'm sure that by the nature of the film, there is an intenyion that some ambiguities would still remain. I think I preferred Ghost In The Shell myself. 7/10 (Travis) KIKI'S DELIVERY SERVICEAnother Miyazaki film, and another joyful viewing experience. Kiki is a young witch, and having turned 13 she must go out into the world by herself, find herself a town, and take on the role of resident witch for a year as part of her training. Lacking as she does, any special powers, she decides to serve the town in the role of a delivery girl. A marked improvement in terms of animation on his previous work, My Neighbour Totoro, it is however very comparable with Miyazaki's former work. Aimed primarily at children (albeit primarily, of a slightly higher age), Kiki's Delivery Service is again a pretty simplistic tale that's full of charm and humour. Not quite as good as Totoro, but very close. 8/10. NB. The personality of Kiki's black cat, Jiji, appears to have been a huge influence on the makers of 'Sabrina The Teenage Witch'. The cat in that show appears to have had it's entire personality based on it.(Travis) LAPUTA : CASTLE IN THE SKYOne of Studio Ghibli's earliest epics, Laputa tells the story of Pazu, a young boy who's life is changed when a beautiful young girl, Sheeta, quite literally falls out of the sky. Around her neck, she has a special crystal, a relic of the ancient levitation stones that kept ancient cities floating in the air. Aided by Pazu, she races against pirates and government agents, each with their own selfish agendas, in search of Laputa, the last of the fabled castles in the sky. Very much in the mould of a rip-roaring adventure, Laputa features some terrific set pieces, most specifically the early chase sequences, and although it sags just a little in the middle where the action is air borne, the final 30 minutes redeems any minor quibbles. In common with many of the Ghibli features I've seen, the writers have not only created appealing leads, but have also succeeded in introducing a hugely memorable supporting character(s). Like the scarecrow in Howl's Moving Castle, the 'Catbus' in Totoro, the robots in Laputa make a lasting impression. Another hugely engaging Ghibli production. 9/10 (Travis) WHISPER OF THE HEARTThis is the film that marked Ghibli's first departure from the worlds of fantasy and fairy tales, and it proves to be unqualified triumph. In essence, a domestic love story, set in the suburbs and the classroom, it is the story of bookworm and budding writer, Shizuku. Wholly committed to reading, Shizuku is shocked to find that every book that she's checked out of the school library has been previously read by the same boy. Desperately curious to know the identity of the potential soulmate, she is devastated to learn that it is the same boy who has annoyed her so on several recent occasions. However, as fate has it, she and Seiji are brought together and love blossoms, only Seiji is offered the opportunity to pursue his dream of making violins in Italy.... As always, brilliantly drawn, this production is undoubtedly one of the most emotionally involving in the Ghibli cannon (behind maybe only 'Grave of the Fireflies'), and adds significant resonance to John Denver's 'Country Road'. Engaging throughout and only (slightly) let down by a trite finale. 9/10 (Travis) PORCO ROSSOSet in 1930's Italy, Porco Rosso is the name bestowed upon a bounty hunter pilot, the most respected in the skies, and one who just happens to be just that little bit distinctive. Once a dashing young man by the name of Marco, Porco lives under a curse that has given him the head of a pig and spends his days collecting money for hunting down air pirates, and visiting the bar of his sweetheart Gina. However, when a flash American pilot appears on the scene, intent on making a name for himself by shooting down Porco, he must enlist the help of a feisty young engineer to ready his plane for the battle. As well as being amongst Miyazaki's best work, it is also one of his most notable, for two reasons. It was the first Ghibli production not to have a 'human' lead - and Pom Poko, a film purely about raccoons, is the only other made since - and secondly, while Miyazaki's clear admiration for the female of the species runs through all his works, this is undoubtedly his most overtly feminist piece. Although the lead is male, he is a pig, and not only in terms of appearance; he's portrayed both as being a womaniser and a sexist, and the narrative at times implies that his personality and appearance may be linked. Secondly, all the female characters are very strong, especially in terms of the two leads. There is Gina, she owns, runs and performs in her bar, and is universally adored by all the men who visit, she can manipulate their behaviour in any way she desires, but is never seduced herself. The young engineer Fio, meanwhile is a young teenage girl who's has proved herself to be not only the equal, but superior to her brothers at her craft, and ultimately proves to be the driving force behind Porco in his final showdown. As always the story is terrifically animated, and it unfolds at a snappy pace as it builds to the showpiece climax. Again, thankfully Miyazaki forfeits the saccharine 'Disney' ending, instead plumping for something altogether more appropriate. 8/10 (Travis) NAUSICAA OF THE VALLEY OF THE WINDHayao Miyazaki's second feature as a director was an adaptation of his own bestselling manga, and was the film that helped launch Studio Ghibli. Appropriately, Miyazaki set a high benchmark, and laid something of a template of what was to follow with this strikingly imaginative tale. The story is that of Princess Nausicaa, and her seaside kingdom, The Valley Of The Wind. A thousand years on from a great war, Nausicaa and her people are engaged in a constant struggle against the steadily encroaching poisonous jungle that the war left behind, and also those creatures who inhabit it. As with the majority of Ghibli releases, the hero of the piece is a girl - Miyazaki et al can certainly never stand accused of being misogynists - and the fantastical nature of the worlds explored are on a par with almost everything else that's followed. Environmental degradation, and the need to strive to find a balance between nature and humanity stands as the key message of the tale, and in that respect it could be considered almost be considered a sister piece, for Miyazaki's later epic, Princess Mononoke. 8/10 (Travis)
|
|
|
Post by Neko Bazu on Jan 17, 2008 20:42:08 GMT -1
In regard to the Akira review; yes, repeat viewing is a must. I watched it 3-4 times before I really grasped everything, and enjoyed it more every time. I think that understanding is enough to bump it up to 8/8.5.
As for dated animation; it's 20 years old now, so one would expect as much! The thing that earned Akira so many fans was that it broke so many barriers - new animation, new depths of detail, insanely rich backgrounds (for the time) and so forth. Even now, all that stuff is hard to top.
I agree with your review; it is initially difficult to really get into, but repeat viewings really do reap rewards.
|
|
|
Post by Travis on Jan 18, 2008 14:14:02 GMT -1
In regard to the Akira review; yes, repeat viewing is a must. I watched it 3-4 times before I really grasped everything, and enjoyed it more every time. I think that understanding is enough to bump it up to 8/8.5. As for dated animation; it's 20 years old now, so one would expect as much! The thing that earned Akira so many fans was that it broke so many barriers - new animation, new depths of detail, insanely rich backgrounds (for the time) and so forth. Even now, all that stuff is hard to top. I agree with your review; it is initially difficult to really get into, but repeat viewings really do reap rewards. Lol, I somehow had a feeling when I saw you'd posted that it'd be in reference to anime. I might watch 'Akira' next week actually; I've a week off, yet another strain of flu and no big plans.
|
|
|
Post by Travis on Jan 21, 2008 22:04:12 GMT -1
GOOD BYE LENIN!
When she is deserted by her husband, Christiane resolves to devote her life to her two children, and to promoting her staunchly socialist values to new generations of East Germans. However Just as the GDR enters its final weeks as a socialist republic, she encounters her son Alexander on a protest march, and the shock is sufficient to trigger a heart attack. The episode is severe enough to put Christiane in a coma, a state she would not wake from for 8 months.
When Christiane wakes the doctors advise that in her fragile state, she must not be exposed to any sort of excitement. This leaves her children, Alexander and Ariane with a problem; the shock of finding out her beloved republic is no more could kill their mother, and as such they must attempt to construct a reality for her, one all of their own creation.
Alexander goes to astounding lengths to sustain the facade; using old food packets and jars to store the new foodstuffs now stocked in the convenience shops, coercing friends and neighbours to play on the deception, he even fakes TV news broadcasts. But with the influx of Western culture, how long can he sustain the act, and how will his mother react should the truth be revealed?
A perceptive and charming German comedy-drama that both entertains and educates.
8/10
|
|
|
Post by Travis on Jan 25, 2008 15:13:02 GMT -1
**NEWSFLASH** Spirited Away on BBC4, tomorrow night at 8pm!!
|
|
|
Post by Neko Bazu on Jan 25, 2008 16:02:34 GMT -1
Fantastic! ;D
Any idea if it's the subbed or dubbed version?
|
|
|
Post by Travis on Jan 25, 2008 16:06:38 GMT -1
|
|
|
Post by weallloveleeds on Jan 25, 2008 21:13:44 GMT -1
Probably the only bit of 'world cinema' I've seen; Film: Battle Royale Review: Shit Hot Watch it!
|
|
|
Post by Travis on Jan 25, 2008 21:17:50 GMT -1
Probably the only bit of 'world cinema' I've seen; Film: Battle Royale Review: Shit Hot Watch it! Top drawer film Stevo, but a flawed review!! You didn't give it marks out of 10!
|
|
|
Post by weallloveleeds on Jan 25, 2008 21:22:40 GMT -1
Probably the only bit of 'world cinema' I've seen; Film: Battle Royale Review: Shit Hot Watch it! Top drawer film Stevo, but a flawed review!! You didn't give it marks out of 10! I've got no other world cinema to compare it to, so I can't rate it! I could tell you the sequel isn't as good, but I forgot its name! Why haven't you got a white line between your profile and your post/sig?
|
|
|
Post by Travis on Jan 25, 2008 21:27:16 GMT -1
Top drawer film Stevo, but a flawed review!! You didn't give it marks out of 10! I've got no other world cinema to compare it to, so I can't rate it! I could tell you the sequel isn't as good, but I forgot its name! Why haven't you got a white line between your profile and your post/sig? A film's a film! That would be Battle Royale II !!! ;D.....Alright, Battle Royale II : Requiem, and yes it's a huge steaming pile of shite! What?!?
|
|
|
Post by weallloveleeds on Jan 25, 2008 21:34:45 GMT -1
I've got no other world cinema to compare it to, so I can't rate it! I could tell you the sequel isn't as good, but I forgot its name! Why haven't you got a white line between your profile and your post/sig? A film's a film! That would be Battle Royale II !!! ;D.....Alright, Battle Royale II : Requiem, and yes it's a huge steaming pile of shite! What?!?
Yeah that would be it!
For example... spot the difference...
|
|
|
Post by Travis on Jan 25, 2008 21:35:59 GMT -1
I think it's just your colour scheme Steve. All is well in the original blue and white!
|
|
|
Post by weallloveleeds on Jan 25, 2008 21:37:10 GMT -1
I think it's just your colour scheme Steve. All is well in the original blue and white! It's only you though. Me thinks your custom title is too long!
|
|