gt
Non League Player (someone crap, like Boston)
Posts: 51
|
Post by gt on Oct 1, 2008 8:31:15 GMT -1
Admin / Mods - can we pin this? Ta.
Clayhill - Acoustic CD (Amazon Exclusive)
8 beautiful acoustic tracks from a band I got into from Shane Meadow's films. Sparse, emotional and substantial, this includes a spellbinding cover of 'Please Please Please Let Me Get What I want.
8/10
|
|
|
Post by Alex on Oct 1, 2008 9:12:02 GMT -1
Enter Shikari - Take To The SkiesSuperb album. 50 minutes long, so difficult to bored of easily through over-playing. Upbeat all the way through with relatively heavy guitars, great beats, superb vocals, and even the slower songs still have as much energy as the others. Not an album for everyone though; quite a niche in my opinion. 9/10.
|
|
|
Post by CHOPPER READ on Oct 1, 2008 9:23:37 GMT -1
Pinned.
Reasons To Be Cheerful-The Best Of Ian Dury And the Blockheads.
Very good,my old man listened to him when i was a kid so it brings back memories.
|
|
|
Post by Lollipop on Oct 1, 2008 19:42:41 GMT -1
Ooh, good thread Kings of Leon - Only By The Night.Great, really great. A slightly different sound to their previous album 'Because Of The Times', but the tracks are just as strong. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by ---------a on Oct 2, 2008 21:44:50 GMT -1
Zebrahead - Phoenix.
I always listen to this album, it's amazing. Zebrahead provide something different - punky rock mixed with Rap. You could make a sweeping statement to compare them to Linkin Park a little, with the exception that Linkin Park is heavier and Zebrahead much more punkier and less screamy.
This album provides lots of energetic tracks and is better than their last few albums... back to the Zebrahead of old.
9/10.
|
|
|
Post by URRZZZ!!! on Oct 6, 2008 16:35:25 GMT -1
Bloc Party - Intimacy
A weird one to say the least. You could hardly link it with Silent Alarm the style is so out there and off the wall, with a distinctly electro style.
I've now listened to it twice, and it was better the second time I heard so maybe it will grow. However it will never be as good as their first 2 albums. I think when you look at epic bands such as The Beatles, and more recently Radiohead and Blur, they have always had the ability to mix up different styles and make them all sound good.
You can't blame Bloc Party for trying to be remembered in the same way, but the reality is that they were one of the best indie 00s bands so far, and that's that. This new album really hasn't worked and whilst they have been very bold and brave to deviate from their original style like they have, they're clearly not ever going to be great. That's something I think we all knew before this album anyway.
For the 4th album go back to what you were good at.
|
|
|
Post by URRZZZ!!! on Oct 6, 2008 16:36:58 GMT -1
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Class. Something completely different with a couple of great tracks in there. It feels quite out of place when you listen to tracks alone maybe with the exception of Rebellion, but as an album it fits together really well.
|
|
|
Post by ovechkin8 on Feb 9, 2009 16:56:35 GMT -1
Guns N'Roses Chinese Democracy.
Much expectation, mch disappointment. Trademark riffs, bass lines squealing guitars make Better,Shacklers Revenge a watered down version of AFD and Chinese Democracy my three favourite tracks from this with Axl squealing away for all he is worth.
But the use of choirs and harps and a mish mash of influences makes some of the tracks less than interesting to listen to say when compared to Within Temptation.
Buckethead is good but Slash and Izzy are better. Velvet Revolver still better encompasses the GNR sound. 5/10
|
|
gt
Non League Player (someone crap, like Boston)
Posts: 51
|
Post by gt on Feb 10, 2009 13:20:06 GMT -1
Don't think I could have put it better myself ovechkin.
|
|
|
Post by Neko Bazu on Feb 10, 2009 20:00:10 GMT -1
Dir en Grey - UroborosDiru's newest album, and one that caused a lot of discussion among their fans following 'The Marrow of a Bone', their heaviest album to date. Dir en Grey are renowned for trying new ideas and not following a predictable pattern with their releases; what would they do next? The answer, Uroboros, is a bloody good album. Their older influences are clearly audible on it, but the sound itself is new to Diru, and a fresh addition to their line-up. With 15 tracks and over 68 minutes' play time, it's good value for money too. The opening instrumental track, Sa Bir, has a low, grinding sound, and sets the tone for the rest of the album. Vinushka, however, really demonstrates what Diru are all about; while the track follows Sa Bir's depth and mood, it also supplies extra power much in the vein of their 'Kisou' and 'Vulgar' albums, and sounds rather similar to Black Sabbath's 'Snowblind'. The track itself lasts over nine minutes, but manages to not overstay its welcome, varying nicely between softer patches, the 'Vulgar' pulse, and the heavier thrashing of 'Marrow'. Stuck Man, the seventh track and one of my favourites, contrasts massively with the openers, with the bass and drums almost grooving along to the lead and vocals, resulting in a heavy but upbeat track, reminiscent of Mad Capsule Markets. Staying true to the album's feel, it even manages to find time to dip a toe into the almost creepy sound of the opening track without it feeling out of place. The album does hit a bit of a lull a little after the middle (tracks 9-11), where the songs can best be described as, "Good/okay, but nothing special." Track 12 and 13 rescue the album in grand style, though, with Dozing Green (12) offering a more catchy piece of music and showcasing Kyo's vocal's superbly, and Inconvenient Ideal carrying a mellow/gothic, almost hypnotic sound with harder lead guitars driving the song along. Overall, the album is very solid, and will doubtless have pleased the majority of Diru's fanbase. It's probably not their best album, but with Diru such a title is probably even more subjective than for most bands! 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Neko Bazu on Feb 24, 2009 13:22:16 GMT -1
Shakalabbits - ShakalabbitsThe group's sixth album, and while still distinctly 'them', it's a definite improvement on all past offerings I've heard. There's still that distinctive ska-punk sound to them, but with a stronger, more punky energy present this time around, particularly in the two singles Walk Over The Rainbow and Circadian Bird, the latter of which is definitely a step away from their previous commercial offerings. The whole album's fun, and the softer, slower tracks don't feel out of place but instead bring a change of mood at just the right times. There's some interesting experimental tracks ( Sheep Glide Carnival being a good example), but for me the main highlight of the album lies in the toe-tapping, bop-along funky bass riffs, which make almost every track instantly catchy. Uki's vocals are in fine fettle, and the group don't sound even remotely tired of what they're doing. Long may it continue! 8/10Video to Walk Over The RainbowVideo to Circadian Bird
|
|
|
Post by GresleyRam©®™ on Feb 24, 2009 16:11:54 GMT -1
2 days if listening to this album non stop, and i have come to the conclusion that it KICKS ASS!! A fine return to form from the Prodigy, with much of this album being a real throwback to the Jilted Generation, and even riffs evident in the Prodigy Experience. Omen, Invaders Must Die, Warrior Dance, Take Me To The Hospital & Thunder are all top drawer tracks, but my pick of the bunch is the last track on the album: Stand Up. It reminds me of a Primal scream style of sound, and it is the finest track ive heard from the Prodigy in a long, long time. 9/10 for me - Fantastic album!
|
|
gt
Non League Player (someone crap, like Boston)
Posts: 51
|
Post by gt on Mar 3, 2009 10:53:54 GMT -1
Bought loads of albums since I started this, so I'll just list some of them and give them a mark (out of 10).
Celtic Frost - Into The Pandemonium 8 Rob Zombie Educated Horses - 7 AC/DC - The Razors Edge - 7 AC/DC - High Voltage - 10 AC/DC - Ballbreaker - 8 James - Whiplash - 9 White Lies - To Lose My Life - 8 Pearl Jam - Pearl Jam (2006) - 9 Clayhill - Small Circle - 8 Bryan Ferry - Dylanesque 8
|
|
|
Post by Peschi on Mar 5, 2009 15:39:39 GMT -1
Nick Drake - Pink Moon
Haunting 9/10
|
|
|
Post by ovechkin8 on Mar 5, 2009 17:01:36 GMT -1
Bought loads of albums since I started this, so I'll just list some of them and give them a mark (out of 10). Celtic Frost - Into The Pandemonium 8 Rob Zombie Educated Horses - 7AC/DC - The Razors Edge - 7 AC/DC - High Voltage - 10 AC/DC - Ballbreaker - 8 James - Whiplash - 9 White Lies - To Lose My Life - 8 Pearl Jam - Pearl Jam (2006) - 9 Clayhill - Small Circle - 8 Bryan Ferry - Dylanesque 8 Has that got any MVs attached ie the rather peculiar one for Foxy Foxy,Tom ?
|
|
|
Post by thales on Mar 10, 2009 9:23:54 GMT -1
in the last while i've got....
Working On A Dream - Bruce Springsteen 7/10 bit of filler, but a few good tracks
Year Of Refusal - Morrissey 7.5/10 starting to grow on me more, it's a morrissey album!
Alight of Night- Crystal Stilts 9/10 only just got, very j&mc
Chunk Of Change - Passion Pit 9/10 some great electronica, looking foward to the album!
The Airborne Toxic Event - The Airborne Toxic Event 7/10 a lot of hype for this, good but that's all
Drunken Trees- First Aid Kit 8/10 really like, mellow swedish voices
Walking On A Dream - Empire of the Sun 8/10 australian mgmt
Hold Time - M Ward 9/10 excellant returned from one of best singer/songwriters
|
|
|
Post by Dr LuKas on Mar 10, 2009 14:14:26 GMT -1
I bought a Gil Scott Heron album about a week ago, check this mofo out, the dude knows his music. Damn it touches me and it's funky too. Fannytastic.
|
|
|
Post by ovechkin8 on Apr 16, 2009 18:35:08 GMT -1
The Duke Spirit - Neptune 10/10 Bought this after hearing the lead singer singing May Day on UNKLES War Stories. It was a bit random to do so but it was richly worth it. All the tracks are quality and very well crafted. Leila Moss is a superb vocalist ,husky then strident and clear. The lyrics are interesting and easly picked up with plenty of powerful guitar riffs and inventive key changes providing a wonderful all over sound that thrills . Each track is free from imitating the others so that unlike many other albums one does not get aurally bored. My own favourites are 'The Step And The Walk' , 'Dog Roses' ,'You Really Wake Up The Love In Me','My Sunken Treasure' and 'Lassoo'. If you love indie rock with a touch of blues this will knock your socks off. www.youtube.com/watch?v=wivl2qTKDWQTypically little known I guess as they are on an independent label. Any other fans out there ?
|
|
|
Post by Lollipop on Apr 16, 2009 19:04:38 GMT -1
The Duke Spirit - Neptune 10/10 Bought this after hearing the lead singer singing May Day on UNKLES War Stories. It was a bit random to do so but it was richly worth it. All the tracks are quality and very well crafted. Leila Moss is a superb vocalist ,husky then strident and clear. The lyrics are interesting and easly picked up with plenty of powerful guitar riffs and inventive key changes providing a wonderful all over sound that thrills . Each track is free from imitating the others so that unlike many other albums one does not get aurally bored. My own favourites are 'The Step And The Walk' , 'Dog Roses' ,'You Really Wake Up The Love In Me','My Sunken Treasure' and 'Lassoo'. If you love indie rock with a touch of blues this will knock your socks off. www.youtube.com/watch?v=wivl2qTKDWQTypically little known I guess as they are on an independent label. Any other fans out there ? Yeah, I like The Duke Spirit, haven't got this album though, might have to invest after reading this review. Saw them in Leeds a couple of years ago, very good!
|
|
|
Post by crawleyred on Jul 2, 2009 19:01:01 GMT -1
My mate gave my the flo rida album.
8/10, some songs are pretty shite but some really good ones make up for it.
|
|